Archive for March 29th, 2007

Eagle Awards

29.03.2007
14:24

The Eagle Award nominees are up. CASANOVA and THE FIVE FISTS OF SCIENCE are both nominated – follow the link and go vote for them, will you?

(While you’re there, show your love for Warren Ellis, Ben Templesmith, Ed Brubaker, Alex Maleev, John Cassaday, Axel Alonso, Death Note, Ande Parks, Nextwave, The Comics Journal, etc. I bolded a few nominees to make it easy for you. Not that I’m telling you who to vote for — I wouldn’t dream of it. I’m just trying to be helpful, that’s all. I live to make your life easier.)

[Speaking of awards, I just e-mailed in my Harvey Nomination Ballot.  Comics pros: there is still time.  Download the ballot here.]
And the Eagle nominees are:

1: Award for Favourite Comics Writer
ALAN MOORE (Lost Girls)
BRIAN K. VAUGHAN (Y: The Last Man, Runaways, Ex Machina, Pride of Baghdad)
ED BRUBAKER (Criminal, Uncanny X-Men, Daredevil, Captain America)
GRANT MORRISON (All-Star Superman, Batman)
WARREN ELLIS (Fell, Desolation Jones, Nextwave, newuniversal)

2: Award for Favourite Comics Writer/Artist
ALAN DAVIS (Fantastic Four: The End)
BEN TEMPLESMITH (Wormwood: Gentleman Corpse; IDW)
DARWYN COOKE (The Spirit, Solo)
MICHAEL AVON OEMING (The Cross Bronx; Image)
MIKE MIGNOLA (Dark Horse Book of Monsters)

3: Award for Favourite Comics Artist: Pencils
ALEX MALEEV (New Avengers, New Avengers: Illuminati)
BRYAN HITCH (The Ultimates 2)
FRANK CHO (Liberty Meadows)
FRANK QUITELY (All-Star Superman)
JOHN CASSADAY (Astonishing X-Men, Planetary)

4: Award for Favourite Comics Artist: Inks
ANDE PARKS (Nightwing, Civil War: Choosing Sides, The Irredeemable Ant-Man)
DANNY MIKI (Moon Knight, Eternals)
JIMMY PALMIOTTI (52; Daughters of the Dragon; Secret Six)
MARK FARMER (Fantastic Four: The End)
PAUL NEARY (The Ultimates 2)

5: Award for Favourite Artist: Fully-Painted Artwork
ALEX MALEEV (New Avengers, New Avengers: Illuminati)
ALEX ROSS (Justice)
ASHLEY WOOD (Doomed; IDW, Metal Gear Solid: Sons of Liberty; IDW)
BEN TEMPLESMITH (Fell, 30 Days: Deadspace, Wormwood: Gentleman Corpse)
JAMES JEAN (Fables)

6: Award for Favourite Colourist
ALEX SINCLAIR (52, Batman)
CHRIS BLYTHE (2000AD)
DAVE STEWART (Daredevil, New Avengers, Superman)
LAURA MARTIN (Astonishing X-Men, The Ultimates 2)
RICHARD ISANOVE (Wolverine: Origins, New Avengers)

7: Award for Favourite Letterer
CHRIS ELIOPOULOS (Astonishing X-Men, Fell)
COMICCRAFT (Supergirl, Superman/Batman)
RICHARD STARKINGS (Elephantmen, Hip Flask)
TODD KLEIN (Eternals, Lost Girls)
TOM FRAME (2000AD)

8: Award for Favourite Editor
AXEL ALONSO (Daredevil, Punisher)
JOE QUESADA (Marvel)
MATT SMITH (2000AD, Judge Dredd Megazine)
STEVE WACKER (52)
TOM BREVOORT (New Avengers, Civil War)

9: Award for Favourite Publisher
DARK HORSE
DC
IMAGE
MARVEL

REBELLION

10: Award for Favourite Colour Comicbook – American
ALL STAR SUPERMAN (DC)
DESOLATION JONES (Wildstorm)
FABLES (DC)
JACK STAFF (Image)
TRANSFORMERS (IDW)

11: Award for Favourite Colour Comicbook – British
2000AD (Rebellion)
EVENT HORIZON (MAM TOR PUBLISHING)
JUDGE DREDD MEGAZINE (Rebellion)
STARSHIP TROOPERS (Markosia)
THRUD THE BARBARIAN (Carl Critchlow)

12: Award for Favourite Black and White Comicbook – American
CASANOVA (Image)
PHONOGRAM (Image) [I love these guys, but I'm not bolding them for obvious reasons.]
THE WALKING DEAD (Image)
USAGI YOJIMBO (Dark Horse)
WASTELAND (Oni Press)

13: Award for Favourite Black and White Comicbook – British
FUTUREQUAKE (FutureQuakePress)
HERO KILLERS (Moonface Press)
HOW TO DATE A GIRL IN TEN DAYS (Vented Spleen)
MALCOLM MAGIC (Studio Blink Twice)
TALES FROM THE FLAT (Modern Monstrosity)

14: Award for Favourite New Comicbook
52 (DC)
CIVIL WAR (Marvel)
JUSTICE SOCIETY OF AMERICA (DC)
NEXTWAVE (Marvel)
TESTAMENT (DC)

15: Award for Favourite Manga
BATTLE ROYALE (Tokyopop)
BLADE OF THE IMMORTAL (Dark Horse)
DEATH NOTE (Viz Media)
NARUTO (Viz Media)
PRIEST (Tokyopop)

16: Award for Favourite European Comics
ASTERIX AND THE VIKINGS (Orion)
BLACKSAD: RED SOUL (iBooks)
SANCHO (20000 Leagues)
THE KILLER (Archaia Studios Press)
XIII (Alias/Dabel)

17: Award for Favourite Comics Story published during 2006
52 #1 up (various)
ALL STAR SUPERMAN ONGOING (Grant Morrison/Frank Quitely)
CIVIL WAR #1 up (Mark Millar/Steve McNiven)
DAREDEVIL #82-87 THE DEVIL IN CELL-BLOCK D (Ed Brubaker/Michael Lark)
NEXTWAVE #1-6 (Warren Ellis/Stuart Immonen)

18: Award for Favourite Comics Cover published during 2006
5th Place was tied in the nomination round. This is why there are 6 nominations for this category.
52 #1 (various)
CIVIL WAR #1 (Steve McNiven)
FABLES: 1001 NIGHTS OF SNOWFALL (James Jean)
JUSTICE LEAGUE OF AMERICA #1 (Ed Benes)
NEXTWAVE #11 (Stuart Immonen)
THE ULTIMATES 2 #12 (Bryan Hitch)

19: Award for Favourite Original Graphic Novel
FABLES: 1001 NIGHTS OF SNOWFALL (Bill Willingham & various; DC/Vertigo)
FIVE FISTS OF SCIENCE (Matt Fraction/Steven Sanders; Image)
LOST GIRLS (Alan Moore/Melinda Gebbie; Top Shelf)
PRIDE OF BAGHDAD (Brian K. Vaughan/Niko Henrichon; DC/Vertigo)
STAGGER LEE (Derek McCulloch/Shepherd Hendrix; Image)

20: Award for Favourite Reprint Compilation
ABSOLUTE DARK KNIGHT (Frank Miller/Klaus Janson; DC)
ABSOLUTE DC THE NEW FRONTIER (Darwyn Cooke; DC)
ABSOLUTE KINGDOM COME (Mark Waid/Alex Ross; DC)
ABSOLUTE SANDMAN v1 (Neil Gaiman & various; DC/Vertigo)
CAPTAIN AMERICA: WINTER SOLDIER v1 (Ed Brubaker/Steve Epting; Marvel)

21: Award for Favourite Comics Character
BATMAN (DC)
CAPTAIN AMERICA (Marvel)
DAREDEVIL (Marvel)
JUDGE DREDD (Rebellion)
SPIDER-MAN (Marvel)

22: Award for Favourite Comics Villain
BLACK ADAM (Infinite Crisis/JSA: DC)
DIRK ANGER (Nextwave: Marvel)
IRON MAN (Civil War: Marvel)
JOKER (Batman family: DC)
LEX LUTHOR (Superman family: DC)

23: Award for Favourite Magazine About Comics
ALTER EGO
BACK ISSUE
COMICS INTERNATIONAL
THE COMICS JOURNAL
WIZARD

24: Award for Favourite Comics-Related Book
GEORGE PEREZ: STORY TELLER (Dynamite)
GREAT BRITISH COMICS (Paul Gravett and Peter Stanbury; Aurum Press)
MAKING COMICS: STORYTELLING SECRETS OF COMICS, MANGA AND GRAPHIC NOVELS (Scott McCLoud; HarperCollins)
THE ART OF BRIAN BOLLAND (Image/Desperado)
WRITING FOR COMICS WITH PETER DAVID (Impact Books)

25: Award for Favourite Comics-Based Movie Or TV
HELLBOY ANIMATED
HEROES
JUSTICE LEAGUE UNLIMITED
SUPERMAN RETURNS
V FOR VENDETTA

26: Award for Favourite Comics Related Website
COMIC BOOK RESOURCES (www.comicbookresources.com)
MANGA LIFE (www.mangalife.com)
MILLARWORLD (www.millarworld.tv)
NEWSARAMA (www.newsarama.com)
SILVER BULLET COMIC BOOKS (www.silverbulletcomicbooks.com)

27: Award for Favourite Web-Based Comic
DRASTIC COMICS (www.drasticcomics.com)
DREAMLAND CHRONICLES (www.thedreamlandchronicles.com)
PENNY ARCADE (www.penny-arcade.com)
PVP (www.pvponline.com)
SONIC THE COMIC ONLINE (www.stconline.com)

28: Award for Roll of Honour
ALEX TOTH
BRIAN K. VAUGHAN
BRIAN M. BENDIS
TOM FRAME
WARREN ELLIS

Powered by WordPress and Artsavius Theme modified by Ariana